Aerial Fig8 Non-Armored Optical Fiber Cable

Aerial Fig8 Non-Armored Optical Fiber Cable

Description:
Self-supported figure 8 optical cable with fibers placed in jelly filled loose buffer tube stranded around dielectric central member. The cable core is protected with jelly or waterblocking material to prevent water intrusion and migration. This set unit and galvanized steel messenger are covered with polyethylene outer jacket.

PDF Download Contact Us

Temperature Range:
Operating: -40ºC to +70ºC
Storage: -50ºC to +70ºC
Installation: -30ºC to +70ºC
Bending Radius:Static 10D,Dynamic 20D

Product Construction:
Fiber:2-288 fibers,Multi loose tube gel-filled
Central Strength Member:FRP (Fiber reinforce plastic)
Water Blocking Material:Water blocking Tape/Yarn
Outer Jacket:Black UV-and moisture-resistan polyethylene(PE). Messenger Member:Galvanized steel.

Features:
Loose tube gel-filled construction for superior fiber protection.
UV and moisture-resistant design.
Self-supporting Figure 8 design.

Applications
Interbuilding voice or data communication backbones.
Installed aerially.

Option
Dry core structure is available, usd“-DC”suffix.
Installed aerially.

Optical Characteristics:

Fiber Type G.652 G.655 50/125μm 62.5/125μm
Attenuation
(+20℃)
850 nm     ≤3.0 dB/km ≤3.3 dB/km
1300 nm     ≤1.0 dB/km ≤1.0 dB/km
1310 nm ≤0.36 dB/km ≤0.40 dB/km    
1550 nm ≤0.22 dB/km ≤0.23 dB/km    
Bandwidth 850 nm     ≥500 MHz·km ≥200 Mhz·km
1300 nm     ≥500 MHz·km ≥500 Mhz·km
Numerical Aperture     0.200±0.015 NA 0.275±0.015 NA
Cable Cut-off Wavelength λcc ≤1260 nm ≤1450 nm    

Structure and Technical Specifications:

Fiber Count Nominal Diameter
(mm)
Nominal Weight
(kg/km)
Max Fiber
Per Tube
Max No. of
(Tubes+fillers)
Allowable Tensile Load
(N)
Allowable Crush Resistance
(N/100mm)
Short Term Long Term Short Term Long Term
2~30 9.2×17.2 150 6 5 4000 2000 1000 300
32~48 10.2×18.2 172 8 6 4000 2000 1000 300
50~72 11.1×19.1 177 12 6 4000 2000 1000 300
74~96 12.4×20.4 201 12 8 4000 2000 1000 300
>98 Available upon customer's request

Note:
This datasheet can only be a reference, but not a supplement to the contract. Please contact our sales people for more detailed information.

1.About SPRING
Located in LINAN,HANGZHOU, Spring Electronics is a professional manufacturer of Speaker Cable,Alarm cable,Speaker Cable,TV Cable and fiber optic cables. We have more than 10 years' experience in producing communication cables and fiber optic cables. Since then we have been growing to become a leading Chinese manufacturer and exporter of fiber optic products around the world.
2.Strict Quality Control System
We are ISO-9001 certified, and strictly follow the ISO procedures that we have set into place . We have an excellent QC process and department, and if an quality problem were to occur (though none have and we don’t anticipate any) you would simply return the product for a full refund.
3.Payment
For large orders, T/T , L/C, and E-credit lines are all offered. For small orders, credit-cards are accepted.
4.Shipping & Delivery
We will send the products within 10-25 days. We ship small batched by air, or large orders by container.  
5.Return and Warranty
All products have been tested before ship out All products have 5 years warranty. If there is no man-made problem ,we will replace or repair for you freely. We own the best after-sale service. If any problems happen ,our team will do our best to solve for customers. solve for customers.
6.Can you supply certificates?
Yes, certainly. We can supply numerous certificates including CE,ROHS, and patent certificates. Certification is normally done through globally-known testing houses such as SGS and Intertek.
7.Can we print a logo on the products?
Yes, any item can be delivered with a logo.
8.Can you provide free samples?
Yes, we can provide you free samples, but you are willing to pay the freight. We guarantee that any sample of our existing products that is needed will be sent within 3 days If you need a proof sample, please contact our sales department directly and immediately to get a specific delivery quotation.
9.Can we order customized cable?
Of course yes.
10.How can I contact with your company?
Our sales team is ready to serve you via Email, Telephone , Fax  or MSN  You can reach us by below contact information: Tel: +86-0571-61075060 Fax:+86-0571-61075060
3
CONTACT WITH US