Armored Uni-Tube Optical Cable With Rodent Protection

Armored Uni-Tube Optical Cable With Rodent Protection

Description:
Armored Uni-Tube Single Jacket/Single Armor fiber optic cable with fibers placed in loose buffer tube. The cable core is protected with a corrugated steel tape armor and cover with a black polyethylene out jacket. Two embedded steel wire provide desire tension.

PDF Download Contact Us

Temperature Range:
Operating: -40ºC to +70ºC
Storage: -50ºC to +70ºC
Installation: -30ºC to +70ºC
Bending Radius:Static 10D,Dynamic 20D

Product Construction:
Fiber:2-24 fibers,Uni-loose tube gel-filled
Armor:Corrugated steel tape
Strength Member:Embedded steel wire
Outer Jacket:Black UV-and moisture-resistant polyethylene (PE).

Features:
Uni-tube gel-filled construction for superior fiber protection.
Metallic armor to protect cable from rodent attack and mechanical damage.
Embedded steel wire provide desirable tensile strength and crush resistance.
Compact, easy to install.
UV and moisture-resistant design.

Applications
Interbuilding voice or data communication.
Installed in duct, underground conduit.
FTTx.

Optical Characteristics:

Fiber Type G.652 G.655 50/125μm 62.5/125μm
Attenuation
(+20℃)
850 nm     ≤3.0 dB/km ≤3.3 dB/km
1300 nm     ≤1.0 dB/km ≤1.0 dB/km
1310 nm ≤0.36 dB/km ≤0.40 dB/km    
1550 nm ≤0.22 dB/km ≤0.23 dB/km    
Bandwidth 850 nm     ≥500 MHz·km ≥200 Mhz·km
1300 nm     ≥500 MHz·km ≥500 Mhz·km
Numerical Aperture     0.200±0.015 NA 0.275±0.015 NA
Cable Cut-off Wavelength λcc ≤1260 nm ≤1450 nm    

Structure and Technical Specifications:

Fiber Count Nominal Diameter
(mm)
Nominal Weight
(kg/km)
Allowable Tensile Load
(N)
Allowable Crush Resistance
(N/100mm)
Short Term Long Term Short Term Long Term
2~12 7.8 60 1500 600 1000 300
14~24 8.5 85 1500 600 1000 300

Note:
This datasheet can only be a reference, but not a supplement to the contract. Please contact our sales people for more detailed information.

1.About SPRING
Located in LINAN,HANGZHOU, Spring Electronics is a professional manufacturer of Speaker Cable,Alarm cable,Speaker Cable,TV Cable and fiber optic cables. We have more than 10 years' experience in producing communication cables and fiber optic cables. Since then we have been growing to become a leading Chinese manufacturer and exporter of fiber optic products around the world.
2.Strict Quality Control System
We are ISO-9001 certified, and strictly follow the ISO procedures that we have set into place . We have an excellent QC process and department, and if an quality problem were to occur (though none have and we don’t anticipate any) you would simply return the product for a full refund.
3.Payment
For large orders, T/T , L/C, and E-credit lines are all offered. For small orders, credit-cards are accepted.
4.Shipping & Delivery
We will send the products within 10-25 days. We ship small batched by air, or large orders by container.  
5.Return and Warranty
All products have been tested before ship out All products have 5 years warranty. If there is no man-made problem ,we will replace or repair for you freely. We own the best after-sale service. If any problems happen ,our team will do our best to solve for customers. solve for customers.
6.Can you supply certificates?
Yes, certainly. We can supply numerous certificates including CE,ROHS, and patent certificates. Certification is normally done through globally-known testing houses such as SGS and Intertek.
7.Can we print a logo on the products?
Yes, any item can be delivered with a logo.
8.Can you provide free samples?
Yes, we can provide you free samples, but you are willing to pay the freight. We guarantee that any sample of our existing products that is needed will be sent within 3 days If you need a proof sample, please contact our sales department directly and immediately to get a specific delivery quotation.
9.Can we order customized cable?
Of course yes.
10.How can I contact with your company?
Our sales team is ready to serve you via Email, Telephone , Fax  or MSN  You can reach us by below contact information: Tel: +86-0571-61075060 Fax:+86-0571-61075060
3
CONTACT WITH US